top of page

The Full Story

The 20th Quadrennial Assembly
June 23-30, 2023

Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront

Online Registration is Now Open!
 

Tentative Schedule - See Below

Official Announcement Regarding the Quadrennial Assembly

 

 

Dear Missionaries, CME Members and Friends,

The Women's Missionary Council will convene its 20th Quadrennial Assembly, June 23-30, 2023, at the Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront located at 225 E. Coastline Drive in Jacksonville, Florida. Presiding Bishop C.K. Heath and First Lady Mrs. Lakisha Heath along with the Fifth Episcopal District will host the Quadrennial Assembly.

This message will provide you with an overview of the Quadrennial Assembly and general information including the tentative Program Schedule, registration and event meal tickets.

About the Quadrennial Assembly

Join the Women's Missionary Council as we celebrate 104 years of Ministry in the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church at the 20th Quadrennial Assembly which meets every four years subsequent to the General Conference of the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church. It is at the Quadrennial Assembly that the Council Officers, Department Secretaries, and Chairpersons are elected for a four-year term, with the possibility of serving a maximum of two terms or eight years.

The Assembly is comprised of the Presiding Bishops of the Episcopal Districts, ex-officio without vote, the Executive Committee, the Executive Board, the Retired Presidents of the Women's Missionary Council, and the duly-elected delegates.

General Information & Program Schedule

General information about the Women's Missionary Council (WMC) Quadrennial Assembly is available here,  The tentative Program Schedule for the 20th Quadrennial Assembly is available below,

Official announcements, news and updates will be posted on the official WMC and CME Web sites, the CME Facebook page, the CMEChurch app, Twitter (#cmewmc23) and e-mailed to connectional members and friends.

Registration

Registration for the WMC Quadrennial Assembly is $150. The fee includes badge, conference kit, workshop materials, reports of Officers, Secretaries, Chairpersons and other working materials. The late registration fee (May 26-June 2, 2023) is $160. The on-site registration fee is $200. Refunds will only be granted upon receipt of written request prior to May 5, 2023.

Online registration is now available here at the WMC Web site (see link below).  After registering, you will receive a link to reserve your hotel room.  You may download a registration form at the WMC Web site: www.cmewmc.org/qa2023

 

Event Meal Tickets

The WMC Quadrennial Assembly will feature several events and the meal ticket fees are as follows. You may purchase your tickets online during registration and before the deadline to purchase meal tickets prior to the Quadrennial Assembly.

  • Prayer Breakfast: $35.00

  • Presidents' Luncheon: $45.00

  • Quadrennial Banquet: $55.00

 

Hotel Information

The official hotel for the Quadrennial Assembly is the Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront located at 225 E. Coastline Drive in Jacksonville, Florida, After registering for the Quadrennial Assembly, you will receive a link to reserve your hotel room online.

The hotel group rate is $129 per night plus tax.

Deposit Policy: Credit Card Guarantee Required

Cancellation Policy: 24 hours Prior To 11:59 Pm Local Time The Day Of Arrival Or 1 Night Fee/ Credit Card is Required. 

Parking and Shipping at the Hotel:

Current parking charges for overnight hotel guest are $20.00 per car per day for self-parking and $39.00 per car per day for valet parking. Parking is on a space availability basis and allow for in and out privileges. Rates may vary for special events.

Executive Board Members: Due to limited storage space, we request your notification of any materials to be shipped to the hotel prior to your arrival. All shipments should be received no sooner than three days prior to the conference. To ensure prompt delivery, all materials should be addressed as follows:

HYATT REGENCY JACKSONVILLE RIVERFRONT

Your Organization’s On-Site Contact OR Attendee’s Name

Convention/Event Name (Women’s Missionary Council), Date of Event

225 East Coastline Drive

Jacksonville, FL 32202

 

 

We look forward to seeing you at the 20th Quadrennial Assembly. Please pray for the Women’s Missionary Council and the success of the meeting and activities as we continue to serve Jesus Christ and the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church in this present age.

 

In the Service of the Lord,

 

Dr. Jacqueline I. Scott, International President    

Patron Bishop Charley Hames, Jr.

Women's Missionary Council 

Christian Methodist Episcopal Church 

Tentative Schedule - See Below

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

 

The Women’s Missionary Council
The Twentieth Quadrennial Assembly
June 23 -30, 2023
Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront

Quadrennial Theme:  “Missionaries Embracing a New Era of Innovation for Greater Service”


 

Friday, June 23
                    The arrival Madame President and her personal assistants

Day 1 – Saturday, June 24
                    Administrative Staff
                   Executive Board
                   Registration Committee
                   Institute Directors
                   Christian Social Relations
6:00 p.m.                Staff meeting
7:30 p.m.                Executive Committee meeting


Day 2 – Sunday, June 25    

9:00 a.m. (EST)-4:00 p.m.        Scholarship Competition   

10:30 a.m.  Officers and Staff attend Church
                   College of Bishops service at the hotel

10:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.  Registration

12:00 noon                Grand Opening                    

2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.            Assembly Committee Meetings
                   (Please Note)You may choose to attend one of  the committee meetings below
                   Region Presidents
                   Region Vice Presidents
                   Steering Committee
                   Quadrennial Theme Committee
                   Election Committee
                   Conference Banner Committee
                   Scrapbook Committee
                   President’s Luncheon Committee
                   Necrology Committee
                   Ecumenical Committee
                   Souvenir Journal Committee
                   Nominating Committee

3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.            Thelma Dudley Missionary Education – Ida Suggs  
                   Credentials Committee – Vickie Rogers
                   Rossie T. Hollis Department – Adrienne C. Speas
                   Mattie E. Coleman Department  - Camille Armstrong Warren  
                   Phyllis H. Bedford Department – Shameka Paige Perry
                   Literature & Publications – Pamela Springfield
                   Pauline B. Grant Status of Women – Crystal D. Lewis
                   Fine Arts – Anita Walton Moore/W. Jean Moore
                   Organization & Promotions – Rosetta Edwards
                   Finance Committee – Thelma Henderson
                   Compilation & Statistic – Evelyn Gosey
                   Life Membership – Liz Bishops
                   Public Relations – Faye Crowder Phillips
                   Health Initiative – Sandra Jones
                   Prayer Breakfast – S. Paige Perry
                   Quadrennial Banquet – W. Jean Moore
                   Committee on Minutes – Dr. Theresa Duhart
                   Council Presidents’ Fellowship Breakfast – Juliet Pittman
                   Town Hall Meeting – Deborah Dickenson
                   
                   (Dinner on your own)

7:00 p.m. -6:00 a.m.        Prayer and Praise Service
7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.        7th Episcopal District, 3rd Episcopal District, & 1st                        Episcopal District
8:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.        8th Episcopal District, 4th Episcopal District & 6th                        Episcopal District
9:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.        9th Episcopal District, 5th Episcopal District, 2nd                        Episcopal District, 10th & 11th Episcopal Districts
11:00 p.m.-6:00 a.m.        Individual Prayer Warriors (in hotel room)



Day 3 Monday, June 26
   Note:    A licensed nurse will be on duty at the Assembly                        (Monday’s ATTIRE: White with stoles)

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.            Registration

7:50 a.m.-8:00 a.m.            THE BANNER PROCESSION – Opening Session
                   Council Marshalls
                   The Announcer: Ms. Sheila Holman
                   Council Officers
                   The College of Bishops/Region Presidents
                   The Mattie E. Coleman Delegates
                   The Bishops’ Spouses
                   The Ecumenical Guests
                   The General Officers
                   The Judicial Council
                   Heads of Institutions
                   Connectional Officers
                   Dr. Jacqueline I. Scott, Presiding
                   Welcome – City Officials
                   Musical Selection
                   Prayer – Mrs. Louise Hardy, Secretary Spiritual Life and                         Message

8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.            Meditation:  Mrs. Christine Buchanan

8:15 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.            Bible Study:  Presiding Elder, Rev. Lavisha Williams

9:15 a.m. – 12:00 Noon        ORGANIZATIONAL SESSION
                   Steering Committee, Mrs. Ida Suggs, Chair
                   Welcome: (City Officials)
                   Greetings from Mrs. Marian J. Hannah, Host Missionary                             President, Florida Region
                   Region Ms. Mary Thompson, President, Birmingham
                   The Rt. Rev. Charley Hames, Jr., Paton Bishop
                   The Host Bishop for the Fifth Episcopal District
                   The Rt. Rev. Clarence K. Heath
                   
                   Response:  Council Vice President
                   Mrs. Calandra Foster Hunter

                   Rules, Adoption of Agenda
                   Attorney Trena Williams, Parliamentarian

                   Certification:  Roll Call and Seating of the Delegates
                   Mrs. Vickie Rogers, Chair of Credentials
                   Minutes: Dr. Theresa Duhart, Council Secretary

                   Moments of Sharing

12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.            ECUMENICAL PROGRAM
                   Mrs. Maria Hannah, Chair; Mrs. Roxanne Porter, Co Chair;                         Mrs. G. Bernice Richardson, Ms. Sandra Chambers, Mrs.                             Isola Lark and Dr. Jeanette Bouknight   
                   
                   The following organizations will be represented:  Bread for the World, Church Women United, One Church One School, World Federation of Methodist and Uniting Church Women, the Black Woman’s Agenda, Balm in Gilead and  the American Bible Society.

1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.            (Lunch on your own)

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.            Opening of the Health Room – Mrs. Sandra Jones
                   (The Health Room will be open 12:00 noon – 5:00 p.m. daily)

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.            COUNCIL OFFICERS’ REPORTS  
                   THE PRESIDENT
                   Dr. Jacqueline I. Scott
                   THE VICE PRESIDENT
                   Attorney Calandra Foster Hunter
                   THE EDITOR MISSIONARY MESSENGER
                   Mrs. Geraldine Taylor Winslett
                   THE TREASURER
                   Dr. Nellie B. King

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.             DIVISION LEADERS REPORTS
                   STRUCTURE, Mrs. Paulette G. O’Neill
                   PROGRAM, Mrs. Ardelia Briggs
                   SERVICE AND OUTREACH, Mrs. Marguerite Guy
                   
                   RECESS

5:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.            Dinner (on your own)

7:30 p.m.                 HOLY COMMUNION (Location)
                   Bishop L. L. Reddick, III, Senior Bishop, Liturgist
                   Preacher:  
                   Program under separate cover – Bishop Charley Hames, Jr. in charge)
(ATTIRE:  White)

Day 4 – Tuesday, June 27

7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.            The Council President’s Fellowship Breakfast                                

Mrs. Juliet W. Pittman, Chair; Mrs. Carol Ferrell,       Co-chair (By invitation only) Program under separate cover

9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.            Registration

9:15 a.m. – 12:00 noon            Plenary Session
                   Steering Committee, Mrs. Ida Suggs, Chairperson

9:20 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.            Bible Study:  Presiding Elder, Rev. Lavisha Williams         Devotion Rossie T. Hollis Department
                   Mrs. Adrienne Speas, Department Secretary
                   Committee on Minutes
                   Dr. Theresa Duhart, Council Secretary
                   First Reading of the Theme 2023 – 2027
                   Mrs. Michele Jackson, Chair
                   Mrs. Mary Thompson

10:15 a.m. – 12:00 noon        Town Hall Meeting
                   Ms. Deborah Dickenson, Moderator

12:00 noon – 3:00 p.m.            Fifth Episcopal District Luncheon
                   (By invitation only)

3:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.            Introduction of the 2023 – 2024 Study
                   Mrs. Ida Suggs, Missionary Education Secretary                                 Episcopal Caucus Meetings
                   Announcements
                   Recess

7:15 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.            HONORS AND AWARDS NIGHT

10:00 p.m. EPISCOPAL CAUCUS MEETINGS  
                   First Episcopal District
                   Second Episcopal District
                   Third Episcopal District
                   Fourth Episcopal District
                   Fifth Episcopal District
                   Sixth Episcopal District
                   Seventh Episcopal District
                   Eighth    Episcopal District
                   Ninth Episcopal District
                   Tenth Episcopal District
                   Eleventh Episcopal District
                   Election Committee     

 

Day 5 – Wednesday, June 28

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.            Registration

8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.             Devotion
                   Spiritual Life and Message, Mrs. Louise Hardy

8:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.            Bible Study:  Presiding Elder, Rev. Lavisha Williams

9:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.        ASSEMBLY BUSINESS
                   Steering Committee, Mrs. Ida Suggs, Chairperson
                   Committee on Minutes, Dr. Theresa Duhart
                   Special Reports
                   E. W. F. Life Membership, Mrs. Liz Bishop
                   Theme Committee (Second reading) Mrs. Michele Jackson
   
12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m.        Presidents’ Luncheon
                   Ms. Sheila Holman, Chairperson
                   Program under separate cover
                   
(ATTIRE ???)

2:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.             Free Afternoon (to visit the exhibitors and vendors)

7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.            NIGHT SERVICE
                   Youth and Young Adult Showcase*
                   Mattie E. Coleman, Mrs. Camille Armstrong Warren
                   Phyllis H. Bedfords, Ms. Shameka Paige Perry
                   Summary Update of our Overseas Mission
                   Mrs. Hilda Boue, Overseas Mission Secretary
                   Bishop Kwame Adjei, Eleventh Episcopal District
                   Senior Bishop L. L. Reddick, III
                   Jamaica, Eighth Episcopal District
                   Bishop Rickey Helton, Tenth Episcopal District
                   Report from our Global Sisters (African, Jamaica & Haiti)



Day 6 – Thursday, June 29

7:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.            Prayer Breakfast – Ms. Shameka Paige Perry, Secretary
                   Phyllis H. Bedford Department
                   (Program under separate cover)

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.        Bible Study:  Presiding Elder, Rev. Lavisha Williams

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon        ASSEMBLY BUSINESS
                   Steering Committee, Mrs. Ida Suggs, Chairperson
                   COUNCIL ELECTIONS
                   Council Officers, Secretaries, Chairpersons and Standing                         Committees

12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m.        LUNCH (on your own)

2:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.            ASSEMBLY BUSINESS
                   Theme Committee Final Report, Mrs. Michele Jackson,                         Chairperson
                   Evaluation/Recommendations
                   Announcements

4:00 p.m.                 RECESS

7:00 p.m.                 TWENTIETH QUADRENNIAL BANQUET
                   (Program under separate cover)

 

Theme: “The Color Purple: A BOLD Hue for Greater Service” 

             Colors:  Shades of Purple with White, accented with Gold

              Attire:  Formal

 

Females will wear Purple with Gold Accessories: dresses may be long, midi, or street length; , and males may wear Black with Gold or Purple tie.



Day 7 – Friday, June 30

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon        ASSEMBLY BUSINESS
                   Steering Committee, Mrs. Ida Suggs, Chairperson
   
9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.            Devotion and Service of Necrology- Spiritual Life and Message Department, Mrs. Louise Hardy and committee
                   Committee on Minutes, Dr. Theresa Duhart
                   Mattie E. Coleman Department
                   Resolution Committee, Mrs. Cheryl Scales
                   Registrar’s Report, Mrs. Willa Terry
                   Finance Committee Report, Mrs. Thelma Henderson, Dr. Nellie King, and Mrs. Carol Ferrell
                   Unfinished Business

12:00 noon            THE TWENTIETH QUADRENNIAL ASSEMBLY IS OFFICIALLY CLOSED

 

bottom of page